The Internal Revenue Code Section 7345 is Not Unconstitutional.
[…] The court stated that the Supreme Court has been presented with multiple opportunities to do so and has not. The Supreme Court cautions lower courts to “exercise the utmost care whenever . . . asked to break new ground in this field. “Courts should exercise great resistance to expanding the substantive reach of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment, particularly if it requires redefining the category of rights deemed to be fundamental.” Consequently, this Court will not expand substantive due process by recognizing a new fundamental right.
Mr. Jones’s main argument is that Section 7345, which restricts passports to those with “seriously delinquent tax debts,” is distinguishable from 42 U.S.C. Sec. 652(k), which allows the Secretary to “revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously” to an individual that “owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500.
Among others, Mr. Jones argued “child support debts are not ordinary debts . . . unlike individual tax debts with their trivial impact on the nation’s multi-trillion-dollar budget” and “the lives of children are a more compelling interest than adding pennies to the Treasury.”